Independent Insurance Agent for TX

Privacy Policy

One of the ways we provide superior customer care to you, our client, is by fulfilling our obligation to safeguard the personal information you entrust to us, as well as other information we may collect, in order to complete your insurance transaction.

In compliance with Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), this notice describes the privacy practices and standards we have adopted to protect the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information.  

We do not share any nonpublic personal information about you with any nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to which it may be disclosed. 

We do not sell or market your nonpublic personal information.

Information We Collect

We collect nonpublic personal information about you, including the following:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency
  • Driver information from state motor vehicle departments
  • Medical or financial information

Information collected from the above sources, for the purpose of underwriting, allows us to find the best insurance solutions for you, your family, and/or your business.

Information We Disclose

We may disclose all of the information that we collect, as described above.

We may disclose nonpublic personal financial information about you to the following types of third parties:

  • Financial service providers, such as life insurers, automobile insurers,  and  mortgage bankers
  • Non-financial companies, such as retailers, direct marketers and publishers

We may also disclose nonpublic personal financial information about you to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.

We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal financial information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

How We Protect Your Information

We restrict access to nonpublic personal financial information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. 

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal financial information.

It Is Your Choice To Share Information 

If you prefer that we not disclose nonpublic personal financial information about you to nonaffiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures, that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law).

If you wish to opt out of disclosures to nonaffiliated third parties, you may tell us of this request in one of the following ways:

Call (512) 338-1191 or write:
11200 Jollyville Rd, Austin, TX 78759

If you call or write to us to opt out, you will need to provide us with your full name, address, policy number(s) and your direction that we not share information with nonaffiliated third parties.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Neither the U.S. agents that handled this insurance nor the insurers that have underwritten this insurance will disclose nonpublic personal financial information concerning the buyer to nonaffiliates of the agents or insurers except as permitted by law.

Connect With Us:


Whorton Insurance Services : Commercial Insurance and Personal Insurance needs of people across the United States.